Update Program Social events Workshops Who is attending Contributions

Program

Program - preliminary schedule

Day Morning Lunch Afternoon Evening
12 September
(Sun)

VEMCO Underwater Acoustic Telemetry Workshop - registration Welcome mixer
13 September
(Mon)

registration
Opening ceremony
Morning sessions w/break
Lunch Afternoon sessions w/break Poster session w/drinks
14 September
(Tue)

Morning sessions w/break Lunch Conference trip to
Cesky Krumlov
Conference dinner
15 September
(Wed)

Morning sessions w/break Lunch Afternoon sessions w/break Informal
16 September
(Thu)

Morning session w/break
closing discussion
Lunch - -


Detailed Program

Time slots:talk+discussion
keynote:45+15 min
regular talk: 20+5 min
breaks:20 min

Mon 13/09
9:40-10:00 welcome and practicalities
10:00-11:00 K1: Sandström / Evolution of governance in inland fisheries
11:00-11:20 break
11:20-11:45 1: Saat / Management of cross-boarder Lake Peipsi fishery
11:45-12:10 2: Kangur A. / Ice fishing on Lake Peipsi
12:10-12:35 3: Vainikka / Implications of animal personalities for recreational fisheries
12:35-14:00 lunch
14:00-14:25 4: Gabrielsson / Trace element composition of brown trout eggs
14:25-14:50 5: Rakowitz / Long-term dynamics of a threatened fish species in Danube River
14:50-15:15 6: Sánchez-Carmona / Interannual variability of fish stock estimates in Arrocampo reservoir
15:15-15:35 break
15:35-16:00 7: Vasek / Pikeperch abundance and population structure
16:00-16:30 Day 1 summary and plenary discussion
16:30-18:30 poster session w/drinks
--
--
Tue 14/09
9:30-10:30 K2: Persson / Ontogenetic asymmetry - effects on fish community and dynamics
10:30-10:55 8: Kangur K. / Shift in the fish community of Lake Peipsi
10:55-11:15 break
11:15-11:40 9: Bobyrev / Stock status and dynamics of key fish of Peipsi-Pihkva Lake
11:40-12:05 10: Vasek / Structure and dynamics of fish assemblages in Rimov reservoir
12:05-12:30 11: Tereshchenko / Relative analysis of stable states of fish assemblages
12:30-14:00 lunch
14:00-14:25 12: Boukal / Interplay of environmental changes and fishing pressure in exploited fish populations
14:30-22:00 trip to Krumlov
--
--
Wed 15/09
9:30-10:30 K3: Kolding / Open access fisheries in African lakes: Are they a bad as we think?
10:30-10:55 13: Delgado / Freshwater species and ecosystem diversity in Angola
10:55-11:15 break
11:15-11:40 14: Allahyari / Fisheries Sustainability Assessment in Iran
11:40-12:05 15: Heino / Assessing fish population dynamics with minimal data
12:05-12:30 16: Tereshchenko / Modeling of gene frequencies dynamics in kilka populations
12:30-14:00 lunch
14:00-14:25 17: Jankovský / Stock-catch analyses of selected fish species in Czech reservoirs
14:25-14:50 18: Dankel / How can I include stakeholders in my science?
14:50-15:15 19: Boukal / Case study of presumed pikeperch collapse in Lake Lipno
15:15-15:35 break
15:35-16:30 Day 2+3 summary and plenary discussion
--
ca 16:30-18:00 optional workshop for interested participants
Pasgear (Jeppe Kolding)
--
--
Thu 16/09
9:30-10:30 K4: Arlinghaus / Managing recreational fisheries
10:30-10:55 20: Dedual / Anglers' aspiration and trout dynamics in New Zealand
10:55-11:15 break
11:15-11:40 21: Jankovský / Angler behaviour as possible driver of interspecific catches‘ synchrony
11:40-12:05 22: Ferter / Influence of marine angling tourism in Norway
12:05-13:00 closing discussion, end of symposium
13:00-14:00 lunch
afternoon free discussions, departures of participants